CEO 93-27 -- September 2, 1993
[…] This is not to say that we approve of the practice, however, but only that the statute, as drafted, does not prohibit it.

 

QUESTION 2:

 

Does Subsection 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, prohibit a sheriff from accepting certain items at conferences held by the Florida Sheriffs Association, where the items are provided either directly or indirectly by lobbyists who lobby the sheriff or his agency?

 

Question 2 is answered in the negative for certain gifts given by the lobbyists and in the affirmative for others.

 

Subsection 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, states:

 

A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a political committee or committee of continuous existence, as defined in s. 106.011, or from a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization.  If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.

 

This section prohibits reporting individuals from accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift with a value in excess of $100 from a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual or his agency, unless the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization.

In examining the various items provided by the lobbyists, those items given away by exhibitors displaying goods or services at the conferences would be considered "gifts" pursuant to the definition contained in Section 112.312(12), Florida Statutes.