CEO 93-27 -- September 2, 1993
[…] Accordingly, where a lobbyist agrees to donate a door prize to the FSA, it would appear that he has given a gift with an intent to benefit a sheriff, a reporting individual.  That gift therefore would be considered an "indirect gift" for purposes of Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, and Rule 34-13.310(6), Florida Administrative Code.  Further, where a sheriff receives a door prize with a value in excess of $100 provided by a lobbyist, he has received an indirect gift from a lobbyist which is prohibited by Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes.  No violation would exist only if the sheriff accepts the gift on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization, but then he must "not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift."  Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, and Rule 34-13.320(1), Florida Administrative Code.

Question 2 is answered accordingly.